2022 Winter Olympics medals, results: List of every gold medal awarded at the Beijing Games

Speed Skating - Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics Day 9
Getty Images
2 Comments

The 2022 Winter Olympics are finally here, taking place in Beijing, China and from what we’ve seen so far the competition has definitely been worth the wait! Below you’ll find a list of every gold medal moment of the Beijing Winter Games.

RELATED: 2022 Winter Olympics – TV schedule, day-by-day viewing guide to the Beijing Winter Games

Spoiler alert: Keep reading if you want an up-to-date gold medal count before they might air on TV. And don’t forget you can watch live coverage of the 2022 Winter Olympics on Peacock!

Be sure to tune to NBC and Peacock every night in primetime and watch all of the excitement unfold. Primetime coverage begins at 8:00 p.m. ET, Monday through Saturday, and at 7:00 p.m. ET on Sundays. See below for additional information on how to watch the 2022 Winter Olympics.

Click here to sign up for Peacock and watch the 2022 Winter Olympics live!

2022 Winter Olympics Medals, Results

Follow the live Winter Olympics medal count and check out every gold medal moment of the 2022 Winter Olympics below:

Alpine Skiing

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Downhill: Beat Feuz wins fastest-ever downhill, 41-year-old Johan Clarey takes silver

    • Gold – Beat Feuz (Switzerland)
    • Silver – Johan Clarey (France)
    • Bronze – Matthias Mayer (Austria)

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Giant Slalom: Swede Sara Hector scores Olympic gold in giant slalom

    • Gold – Sara Hector (Sweden)
    • Silver – Federica Brignone (Italy)
    • Bronze – Lara Gut-Behrami (Switzerland)

RELATED: Layden – No time to dwell after Shiffrin’s shocking 11-second DNF

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Super G:

    • Gold – Matthias Mayer (Austria) 
    • Silver – Ryan Cochran-Siegle (USA)
    • Bronze – Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (Norway)

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Slalom: Slovakia’s Petra Vlhova mounts massive comeback, wins slalom gold with Mikaela Shiffrin out

    • Gold – Petra Vlhova (Slovakia)
    • Silver – Katharina Liensberger (USA)
    • Bronze – Wendy Holdener (Sweden)

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Combined:

    • Gold – Johannes Strolz (Austria)
    • Silver – Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (Norway)
    • Bronze – James Crawford (Canada)

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Super -G:

    • Gold – Lara Gut-Behrami (Switzerland)
    • Silver – Mirjam Puchner (Austria)
    • Bronze – Michelle Gisin (Switzerland)

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Giant Slalom

    • Gold – Marco Odermatt (Switzerland)
    • Silver – Zan Kranjec  (Slovenia)
    • Bronze – Mathieu Faivre  (France)

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Downhill

    • Gold – Corinne Suter (Switzerland)
    • Silver – Sofia Goggia (Italy)
    • Bronze – Nadia Delago (Italy)

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Slalom

    • Gold – Clement Noel (France)
    • Silver – Johannes Strolz (Austria)
    • Bronze – Sebastian Foss-Solevaag (Norway)

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Combined

    • Gold – Michelle Gisin (Switzerland)
    • Silver – Wendy Holdener (Switzerland)
    • Bronze – Federica Brignone (Italy)

Alpine Skiing – Team Event

    • Gold – Austria
    • Silver – Germany
    • Bronze – Norway

Biathlon

Biathlon – Mixed Relay:

    • Gold – Norway
    • Silver – France
    • Bronze – Russian Olympic Committee (ROC)

Biathlon – Women’s 15km Individual: How Denise Herrmann stole Olympic gold in the women’s 15km

    • Gold – Denise Herrmann (Germany)
    • Silver – Anais Chevalier-Bouchet (France)
    • Bronze – Marte Olsbu Roeiseland (Norway)

Biathlon – Men’s 20km Individual:

    • Gold – Quentin Fillon Maille (France)
    • Silver – Anton Smolski (Belarus)
    • Bronze – Johannes Thingnes Boe (Norway)

Biathlon – Women’s 7.5km Sprint:

    • Gold – Marte Olsbu Roeiseland (Norway)
    • Silver – Elvira Oeberg (Sweden)
    • Bronze – Dorothea Wierer (Italy)

Biathlon – Men’s 10km Sprint:

    • Gold – Johannes Thingnes Boe (Norway)
    • Silver – Quentin Fillon Maillet (France)
    • Bronze – Tarjei Boe (Norway)

Biathlon – Women’s 10km Pursuit:

    • Gold – Marte Olsbu Roeiseland (Norway)
    • Silver – Elvira Oeberg (Sweden)
    • Bronze – Tiril Eckhoff  (Norway)

Biathlon – Men’s 12.5km Pursuit:

    • Gold – Quentin Fillon Maillet (France)
    • Silver –Tarjei Boe ( Norway)
    • Bronze – Eduard Latypov (ROC)

Biathlon – Men’s 4×7.5km Relay:

    • Gold – Norway
    • Silver – France
    • Bronze – ROC

Biathlon – Women’s 4x6km Relay:

    • Gold – Sweden
    • Silver – ROC
    • Bronze – Germany

Biathlon – Women’s 12.5km Mass Start:

    • Gold – Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (France)
    • Silver – Tiril Eckhoff (Norway)
    • Bronze – Marte Olsbu Roeiseland (Norway)

Biathlon – Men’s 15km Mass Start:

    • Gold – Johannes Thingnes Boe (Norway)
    • Silver – Martin Ponsiluoma (Sweden)
    • Bronze – Vetle Sjaastad Christiansen (Norway)

Bobsled

Bobsled – Women’s Monobob:

    • Gold – Kaillie Humphries (USA)
    • Silver – Elana Meyers Taylor (USA)
    • Bronze – Christine de Bruin (Canada

Bobsled – Two-Man:

    • Gold – Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (Germany)
    • Silver – Johannes Lochner and Florian Bauer (Germany)
    • Bronze – Christoph Hafer and Matthias Sommer (Germany)

Bobsled – Two-Woman:

    • Gold – Laura Nolte and Deborah Levi (Germany)
    • Silver – Mariama Jamanka and Alexandra Burghardt (Germany)
    • Bronze – Elana Meyers Taylor and Sylvia Hoffman (USA)

Bobsled – Four-Man:

    • Gold – Germany (Pilot: Francesco Friedrich)
    • Silver – Germany (Pilot: Johannes Lochner)
    • Bronze –Canada (Pilot: Justin Kripps)

Cross Country Skiing

Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s Skiathlon:

    • Gold – Therese Johaug (Norway)
    • Silver – Natalya Nepryayeva (ROC)
    • Bronze – Teresa Stadlober (Austria)

Cross Country Skiing – Men’s Skiathlon:

    • Gold – Aleksandr Bolshunov (ROC)
    • Silver – Denis Spitsov  (ROC)
    • Bronze – Iivo Niskanen (Finland)

Cross Country Skiing – Women’s Individual Sprint Freestyle:

    • Gold – Jonna Sundling (Sweden)
    • Silver – Maja Dahlqvist (Sweden)
    • Bronze – Jessie Diggins (USA)

Cross Country Skiing – Men’s Individual Sprint Freestyle:

    • Gold – Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo (Norway)
    • Silver – Federico Pellegrino (Italy)
    • Bronze – Aleksandr Terentyev (ROC)

Cross Country Skiing – Women’s 10km Classic:

    • Gold – Therese Johaug (Norway)
    • Silver – Kerttu Niskanen (Finland)
    • Bronze – Krista Parmakoski (Finland)

Cross Country Skiing – Men’s 15km Classic:

    • Gold – Iivo Niskanen (Finland)
    • Silver – Aleksandr Bolshunov (ROC)
    • Bronze – Johannes Hosflot Klaebo (Norway)

Cross Country Skiing – Women’s 4x5km Relay:

    • Gold – ROC
    • Silver – Germany
    • Bronze – Sweden

Cross Country Skiing – Men’s 4x10km Relay:

    • Gold – ROC
    • Silver – Norway
    • Bronze – France

Cross Country Skiing – Women’s Team Sprint Classical

    • Gold – Germany
    • Silver – Sweden
    • Bronze – ROC

Cross Country Skiing – Men’s Team Sprint Classical

    • Gold – Norway
    • Silver – Finland
    • Bronze – ROC

Cross Country Skiing – Men’s 50km Freestyle (due to weather conditions including strong winds, this event was actually shortened to 30km)

    • Gold – Aleksandr Bolshunov (ROC)
    • Silver – Ivan Yakimushkin (ROC)
    • Bronze – Simen Hegstad Kruger (Norway)

Cross Country Skiing – Women’s 30km Freestyle

    • Gold – Therese Johaug (Norway)
    • Silver – Jessie Diggins (USA)
    • Bronze – Kerttu Niskanen (Finland)

Curling

Curling – Mixed Doubles:

    • Gold – Stefania Constantini and Amos Mosaner (Italy)
    • Silver – Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten (Norway)
    • Bronze – Almida de Val and Oskar Eriksson (Sweden)

Curling – Men’s:

    • Gold – Sweden
    • Silver – Great Britain
    • Bronze – Canada

Curling – Women’s:

    • Gold – Great Britain
    • Silver – Japan
    • Bronze – Sweden

Figure Skating

Figure Skating – Team Event: Watch all eight U.S. programs that earned silver in figure skating team event

    • Gold – ROC
    • Silver – United States 
    • Bronze – Japan 

Figure Skating – Men’s Singles:

    • Gold – Nathan Chen (United States)
    • Silver – Yuma Kagiyama (Japan)
    • Bronze – Shoma Uno (Japan)

Figure Skating – Ice Dance:

    • Gold –Gabriella Papadakis and Guillaume Cizeron (France)
    • Silver – Viktoria Sinitsina and Nikita Katsalapov (ROC)
    • Bronze – Madison Hubbell and Zach Donohue (USA)

Figure Skating – Pairs

    • Gold – Sui Wenjing and Han Cong (China)
    • Silver – Yevgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov (ROC)
    • Bronze – Anastasia Mishina and Aleksandr Gallyamov (ROC)

Freestyle Skiing

Freestyle Skiing  – Men’s Moguls:

    • Gold – Walter Wallberg (Sweden)
    • Silver – Mikael Kingsbury (Canada)
    • Bronze – Ikuma Horishima (Japan)

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Moguls: American Jaelin Kauf lands moguls silver behind Australia’s Anthony

    • Gold – Jakara Anthony (Australia)
    • Silver – Jaelin Kauf (USA)
    • Bronze – Anastasia Smirnova (ROC)

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Aerials

    • Gold – Xu Mengtao (China)
    • Silver – Hanna Huskova (Belarus)
    • Bronze – Megan Nick (USA)

RELATED: Four years after Olympic misses, Jakara Anthony and Jaelin Kauf shine in Beijing

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Big Air:

    • Gold – Birk Ruud (Norway)
    • Silver – Colby Stevenson (USA)
    • Bronze – Henrik Harlaut (Sweden)

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Big Air:

    • Gold – Eileen Gu (China)
    • Silver – Tess Ledeux (France)
    • Bronze – Mathilde Gremaud (Switzerland)

Freestyle Skiing – Mixed Team Aerials: U.S. upsets China for stunning gold in mixed team aerials

    • Gold – USA
    • Silver – China
    • Bronze – Canada

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Slopestyle

    • Gold – Mathilde Gremaud (Switzerland)
    • Silver – Eileen Gu (China)
    • Bronze – Kelly Sildaru (Estonia)

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Slopestyle

    • Gold – Alex Hall (USA)
    • Silver – Nick Goepper (USA)
    • Bronze – Jesper Tjader (Sweden)

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Aerials

    • Gold – Qi Guangpu (China)
    • Silver – Oleksandr Abramenko (Ukraine)
    • Bronze – Ilya Burov (ROC)

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Ski Cross

    • Gold – Sandra Naeslund (Sweden)
    • Silver – Marielle Thompson (Canada)
    • Bronze – Daniela Maier (Germany)

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Halfpipe

    • Gold – Eileen Gu (China)
    • Silver – Cassie Sharpe (Canada)
    • Bronze – Rachael Karker (Canada)

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Ski Cross

    • Gold – Ryan Regez (Switzerland)
    • Silver – Alex Fiva (Switzerland)
    • Bronze – Sergey Ridzik (ROC)

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Halfpipe

    • Gold – Nico Porteous (New Zealand)
    • Silver – David Wise (USA)
    • Bronze – Alex Ferreira (USA)

Hockey

Women’s Hockey: Canada takes down U.S., reclaims Olympic hockey gold

    • Gold – Canada
    • Silver – USA
    • Bronze – Finland

Men’s Hockey: Finland takes down ROC, wins first-ever Olympic hockey gold

    • Gold – Finland
    • Silver – ROC
    • Bronze – Slovakia

Luge

Luge – Men’s Singles: Germany’s Ludwig upgrades to singles gold, USA’s Mazdzer eighth

    • Gold – Johannes Ludwig (Germany)
    • Silver – Wolfgang Kindl (Austria) 
    • Bronze – Dominik Fischnaller (Italy) 

Luge – Women’s Singles:

    • Gold – Natalie Geisenberger (Germany)
    • Silver – Anna Berreiter (Germany)
    • Bronze – Tatyana Ivanova (ROC)

Luge – Doubles:

    • Gold – Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt (Germany)
    • Silver – Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken (Germany)
    • Bronze – Thomas Steu and Lorenz Kolle (Austria)

Luge – Team Relay:

    • Gold – Germany
    • Silver – Austria
    • Bronze – Latvia

Nordic Combined

Nordic Combined – Men’s Individual Normal Hill:

    • Gold – Vinzenz Geiger (Germany)
    • Silver – Jorgen Graabak (Norway)
    • Bronze – Lukas Greiderer (Austria)

Nordic Combined – Individual Large Hill:

    • Gold – Jorgen Graabak (Norway)
    • Silver – Jens Luraas Oftebro(Norway)
    • Bronze – Akito Watabe (Japan)

Nordic Combined – Men’s Team:

    • Gold – Norway
    • Silver – Germany
    • Bronze – Japan

Short Track

Short Track – Mixed Team Relay: China wins gold medal in first Olympic short track mixed team relay

    • Gold – China
    • Silver – Italy
    • Bronze – Hungary

Short Track – Women’s 500m:

    • Gold – Arianna Fontana (Italy)
    • Silver – Suzanne Schulting (Netherlands)
    • Bronze – Kim Boutin (Canada)

Short Track – Men’s 1000m:

    • Gold – Ren Ziwei (China)
    • Silver – Li Wenlong (China)
    • Bronze – Liu Shaoang (Hungary)

Short Track – Men’s 1500m:

    • Gold – Hwang Dae-Heon (South Korea)
    • Silver – Steven Dubois (Canada)
    • Bronze – Semyon Elistratov (ROC)

Short Track – Women’s 1000m: Suzanne Schulting wins gold, Kristen Santos crashes in 1000m final

    • Gold – Suzanne Schulting (Netherlands)
    • Silver – Choi Min-Jeong (South Korea)
    • Bronze – Hanne Desmet (Belgiuim)

Short Track – Women’s 3000m Relay:

    • Gold – Netherlands
    • Silver – South Korea
    • Bronze – China

Short Track – Men’s 500m:

    • Gold – Liu Shaoang (Hungary)
    • Silver – Konstantin Ivliyev (ROC)
    • Bronze – Steven Dubois (Canada)

Short Track – Men’s 5000m Relay:

    • Gold – Canada
    • Silver – South Korea
    • Bronze – Italy

Short Track – Women’s 1500m:

    • Gold – Choi Min-Jeong (South Korea)
    • Silver – Arianna Fontana (Italy)
    • Bronze – Suzanne Schulting (Netherlands)

Skeleton

Men’s Skeleton:

    • Gold – Christopher Grotheer (Germany)
    • Silver – Axel Jungk (Germany)
    • Bronze – Yan Wengang (China)

Women’s Skeleton:

    • Gold – Hannah Neise (Germany)
    • Silver – Jaclyn Narracott (Australia)
    • Bronze – Kimberley Bos (Netherlands)

Ski Jumping

Ski Jumping – Women’s Individual Normal Hill:

    • Gold – Ursa Bogataj (Slovenia)
    • Silver – Katharina Althaus (Germany)
    • Bronze – Nika Kriznar (Slovenia)

Ski Jumping – Men’s Individual Normal Hill: Ryoyu Kobayashi ends Japan’s drought in the men’s normal hill

    • Gold – Ryoyu Kobayashi (Japan)
    • Silver – Manuel Fettner (Austria)
    • Bronze – Dawid Kubacki (Poland)

Ski Jumping – Mixed Team Event:

    • Gold – Slovenia
    • Silver – ROC
    • Bronze – Canada

Ski Jumping – Men’s Individual Large Hill:

    • Gold – Marius Lindvik (Norway)
    • Silver – Ryoyu Kobayashi (Japan)
    • Bronze – Karl Geiger (Germany)

Ski Jumping – Men’s Team:

    • Gold – Austria
    • Silver – Slovenia
    • Bronze – Germany

Snowboarding

Snowboarding – Men’s Slopestyle: Max Parrot’s persistence pays off with slopestyle gold; USA’s Gerard misses podium

    • Gold – Max Parrot (Canada)
    • Silver – Su Yiming (China)
    • Bronze – Mark McMorris (Canada)

Snowboarding – Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom:

    • Gold – Benjamin Karl (Austria)
    • Silver – Tim Mastnak (Slovenia)
    • Bronze – Vic Wild (ROC)

Snowboarding – Women’s Snowboard Cross: Lindsey Jacobellis claims the first gold medal for the U.S. at the 2022 Winter Olympics

    • Gold – Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)
    • Silver – Chloe Trespeuch (France)
    • Bronze – Meryeta O’Dine (Canada)

Snowboarding – Women’s Halfpipe:

    • Gold – Chloe Kim (United States)
    • Silver – Queralt Castellet (Spain)
    • Bronze – Sena Tomita (Japan)

Snowboarding – Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle: Chloe Kim claims second straight Olympic halfpipe gold

    • Gold – Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (New Zealand)
    • Silver – Julia Marino (United States)
    • Bronze – Tess Coady (Australia)

Snowboarding – Men’s Snowboard Cross:

    • Gold – Alessandro Haemmerle (Austria)
    • Silver – Eliot Grondin (Canada)
    • Bronze – Omar Visintin (Italy)

Snowboarding – Men’s Halfpipe:

    • Gold – Ayumu Hirano (Japan)
    • Silver – Scotty James (Australia)
    • Bronze – Jan Scherrer (Switzerland)

Snowboarding – Mixed Team Snowboard Cross:

    • Gold – Nick Baumgartner and Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)
    • Silver – Omar Visintin and Michela Moioli (Italy)
    • Bronze – Eliot Grondin and Faye Gulini (Canada)

Snowboarding – Women’s Big Air:

    • Gold – Anna Gasser (Austria)
    • Silver – Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (New Zealand)
    • Bronze – Kokomo Murase (Japan)

Snowboarding – Men’s Big Air:

    • Gold – Su Yiming (China)
    • Silver – Mons Roisland (Norway)
    • Bronze – Max Parrot (Canada)

RELATED: Women of Team USA lead the way at 2022 Winter Olympics

Speed Skating

Speed Skating – Women’s 3000m:

    • Gold – Irene Schouten (Netherlands)
    • Silver – Francesca Lollobrigida (Italy)
    • Bronze – Isabelle Weidemann (Canada)

Speed Skating – Men’s 5000m: Sweden’s Nils van der Poel wins gold, sets Olympic record in men’s 5000m

    • Gold – Nils van der Poel (Sweden)
    • Silver – Patrick Roest (Netherlands)
    • Bronze – Hallgeir Engebraaten (Norway)

Speed Skating – Women’s 1500m: Irene Schouten wins first speed skating gold medal at 2022 Winter Olympics

    • Gold – Ireen Wuest (Netherlands)
    • Silver – Miho Takagi (Japan)
    • Bronze – Antoinette de Jong (Netherlands)

Speed Skating – Men’s 1500m:

    • Gold – Kjeld Nuis (Netherlands)
    • Silver – Thomas Krol (Netherlands)
    • Bronze – Kim Min-Seok (South Korea)

Speed Skating – Women’s 5000m:

    • Gold – Irene Schouten (Netherlands)
    • Silver – Isabelle Weidemann (Canada)
    • Bronze – Martina Sablikova (Czech Republic)

Speed Skating – Men’s 10000m:

    • Gold – Nils van der Poel (Sweden)
    • Silver – Patrick Roest (Netherlands)
    • Bronze – Davide Ghiotto (Italy)

Speed Skating – Men’s 500m:

    • Gold – Gao Tingyu (China)
    • Silver – Cha Min-Kyu (South Korea)
    • Bronze – Wataru Morishige (Japan)

Speed Skating – Women’s 500m 

    • Gold – Erin Jackson (USA)
    • Silver – Miho Takagi (Japan)
    • Bronze – Angelina Golikova (ROC)

Speed Skating – Women’s Team Pursuit

    • Gold – Canada
    • Silver – Japan
    • Bronze – Netherlands

Speed Skating – Men’s Team Pursuit

    • Gold – Norway
    • Silver – ROC
    • Bronze – USA

Speed Skating – Women’s 1000m

    • Gold – Miho Takagi (Japan)
    • Silver – Jutta Leerdam (Netherlands)
    • Bronze – Brittany Bowe (USA)

Speed Skating – Men’s 1000m

    • Gold – Thomas Krol (Netherlands)
    • Silver – Laurent Dubreuil (Canada)
    • Bronze – Haavard Lorentzen (Norway)

Speed Skating – Men’s Mass Start

    • Gold – Bart Swings (Belgium)
    • Silver – Chung Jae-Won (South Korea)
    • Bronze – Lee Seung-Hoon (South Korea)

Speed Skating – Women’s Mass Start

    • Gold – Irene Schouten (Netherlands)
    • Silver – Ivanie Blondin (Canada)
    • Bronze – Francesca Lollobrigida (Italy)

How to stream the 2022 Winter Olympics on Peacock:

Peacock will be the streaming home of the Beijing Winter Games offering live stream coverage of every single event–that’s over 2,800 hours of Olympic action. In addition, to live stream coverage of every event, viewers will also be able to enjoy the Opening and Closing Ceremonies, NBC’s nightly primetime show, full replays of all competition available immediately upon conclusion, exclusive daily studio programming, medal ceremonies, extensive highlight clips, and more. Click here to sign up.


How to watch the 2022 Winter Olympics on NBC:

For the second consecutive Winter Games and third overall, NBC will broadcast its primetime Olympic show live across all time zones.

What time does primetime coverage begin each night on NBC?

  • Monday – Saturday: 8:00 pm ET
  • Sunday: 7:00 pm ET

RELATED: Everything you need to know about the 2022 Winter Olympics

Be sure to follow OlympicTalk and NBC Olympics for the latest news and updates about the Beijing Winter Games!