What Olympic Events Are on Wednesday, July 28: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Wednesday, July 28 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Wednesday, July 28 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/26/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 3am EDT

Men’s/Women’s Individual Prelims
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Session 10 Men’s Singles Group Play 1
• Session 10 Men’s Singles Group Play 2
• Session 10 Men’s Singles Group Play 3
Starts at 5am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Session 11 Mx Doubles SF, M Doubles QF, W Singles Rof16 1
• Session 11 Mx Doubles SF, M Doubles QF, W Singles Rof16 2
• Session 11 Mx Doubles SF, M Doubles QF, W Singles Rof16 3
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena (Peacock)
• Men’s Prelim Group A: USA vs Iran (12:40am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group B: Italy vs Australia (4:20am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group A: Czech Republic vs France ( 8:00am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group A: Canada vs South Korea (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Basketball 3×3

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Semifinals (2 games)
• Men’s Semifinals (2 games)
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Bronze Medal Game
• Men’s Bronze Medal Game
• Women’s Gold Medal Game
• Men’s Gold Medal Game
• Women’s Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7:45am EDT

Full Olympic Basketball 3X3 schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: GER (Ludwig/Kozuch) vs CZE (Hermannova/Slukova)
• Women Prelim: ROC (Makroguzova/Kholomina) vs CUB (Lidy/Leila)
• Men Prelim: ESP (Herrera/Gavira) vs AUS (Mchugh/Schumann)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men Prelim: QAT (Cherif/Ahmed) vs ITA (Carambula/Rossi)
• Women Prelim: AUS (Artacho Del Solar/Clancy) vs ITA (Menegatti/Orsi Toth)
• Men Prelim: NOR (Mol, A./Sorun, C.) vs ROC (Leshukov/Semenov)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: USA (Claes/Sponcil) vs KEN (Makokha/Khadambi)
• Women Prelim: CAN (Pavan/Melissa) vs SUI (Verge-Depre, A./Heidrich)
• Men Prelim: USA (Lucena/Dalhausser) vs ARG (Azaad/Capogrosso)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) QuarterFinal
• Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Canoe (C1) Women Heats
• Kayak (K1) Men Heats
Starts at 12am EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycling – Road
Time Trial
• Men’s Event
Starts at 1am EDT

Cycling – BMX Racing
Venue: Ariake Urban Sports Park
BMX Racing
• Men’s Quarterfinals
• Women’s Quarterfinals
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final
• Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle
• Dressage Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4:30am EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Sabre Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Foil Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Foil Team Classification 5-8
• Women’s Foil Team Semifinals
• Women’s Foil Team Placement 5-6
• Women’s Foil Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 9:50pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Australia
• Men’s Pool A, Japan vs Spain
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs China
• Men’s Pool A, Australia vs New Zealand
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool A, India vs Argentina
• Men’s Pool B, South Africa vs Germany
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs Canada
• Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs Great Britain
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Golf

Venue: Kasumigaseki Country Club
• Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 1
Starts at 6:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Golf schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Men’s All-Around Final (6:15am EDT)

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs ROC* (1:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Netherlands (3:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs Norway (6:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Spain (8:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs Bahrain (8:00 pm EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Portugal (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -70 kg Repechage
• Women -70 kg Semifinals
• Men -90 kg Repechage
• Men -90 kg Semifinals
• Women -70 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women -70 kg Final
• Men -90 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men -90 kg Final
• Women -70 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -90 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -78 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women -78 kg Quarterfinals
• Men -100 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men -100 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Men’s Single Sculls Final F
• Women’s Single Sculls Final F
• Men’s Single Sculls Final E
• Women’s Single Sculls Final E
• Men’s Pair Final A
• Women’s Pair Final A
• Men’s Pair Victory Ceremony
• Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A
• Women’s Pair Victory Ceremony
• Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final A
• Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Pairs Final B
• Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Pairs Final B
• Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final B
• Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final B
• Women’s Single Sculls Final D
• Men’s Single Sculls Final D
Starts at 7:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Rowing schedule

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Placing 7-8
• Men’s Placing 5-6
• Men’s Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Rugby schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• RS:X Men
• RS:X Women
• Laser Men
• Laser Radial Women
• Finn Men
• 470 Men
• 470 Women
• Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Soccer

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Men’s Group D, Germany vs Côte d’Ivoire (4:00am EDT)
• Men’s Group C, Australia vs Egypt (7:00am EDT)

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Men’s Group D, Saudi Arabia vs Brazil (4:00am EDT)
• Men’s Group C, Spain vs Argentina (7:00am EDT)

Venues: Sapporo Dome
• Men’s Group B, Romania vs New Zealand (4:30am EDT)
• Men’s Group A, South Africa vs Mexico (7:30am EDT)

Venues: Sapporo Dome
• Men’s Group B, Republic of Korea vs Honduras (4:30am EDT)
• Men’s Group A, France vs Japan (7:30am EDT)

Full Olympic Soccer schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heats
• Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heats
• Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Heats
• Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Heats
• Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 800m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final
• Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals
• Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals
• Men’s 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 200m Butterfly Final
• Men’s 100m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 200m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
• Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
• Men’s 100m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
• Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Starts at 2am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Starts at 7am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Women’s Singles Semifinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Center Court: Match 2, Court 1-3 (12:00am EDT)
• Center Court: Match 3, Court 1-3 (2:00am EDT)
• Center Court: Match 4, Court 1-3 (4:00am EDT)

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Day 6: Center Court, Court 1 – 2
Starts at 10:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs France (1:20am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs Venezuela (3:25am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Italy (6:40am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs ROC* (8:45am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Italy vs Argentina (8pm EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, South Korea vs Dominican Republic (10:05pm EDT)

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Hungary vs United States
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Canada vs South Africa
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, China vs Japan
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Netherlands vs Spain
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Hungary vs South Africa
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Spain vs Kazakhstan
Starts at 9pmm EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Men’s 73 kg Group B
Starts at 12:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Men’s 73 kg Group A
• Men’s 73 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule