What Olympic Events Are on Tuesday, July 27: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Tuesday, July 27 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Tuesday, July 27 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/26/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 3:00am EDT (Temporarily Cancelled)

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Session 8 Group Play M/W Singles and Doubles Court 1
• Session 8 Group Play M/W Singles and Doubles Court 2
Starts at 5am EDT

• Session 8 Group Play M/W Singles and Doubles Court 3
Starts at 5:40am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Session 9 Mixed Doubles QFs and Women’s Singles Group Play 1
• Session 9 Mixed Doubles QFs and Women’s Singles Group Play 2
• Session 9 Mixed Doubles QFs and Women’s Singles Group Play 3
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Opening Round, Game 1: Dominican Republic vs. Japan (11:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Baseball schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Prelim Group B: Nigeria vs USA (12:40am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group C: Austraila vs Belgium (4:20am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group C: Puerto Rico vs China (8:00am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group B: Nigeria vs Germany (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Basketball 3×3

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, United States vs Japan
• Women’s Pool round, China vs Mongolia
• Men’s Pool round, Belgium vs Poland
• Men’s Pool round, China vs Japan
Starts at 12:30am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, France vs Romania
• Women’s Pool round, ROC* vs Italy
• Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs ROC*
• Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Netherlands
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Quarterfinals (2 games)
• Men’s Quarterfinals (2 games)
Starts at 7:30am EDT

Full Olympic Basketball 3X3 schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men Prelim: BRA (Evandro/Bruno Schmidt) vs MAR (Abicha/Elgraoui)
• Women Prelim: NED (Keizer/Meppelink) vs CHN (Xue/Wang X. X.)
• Men Prelim: POL (Bryl/Fijalek) vs CHI (Grimalt M. Grimalt E.)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men Prelim: GER (Thole J./Wickler) vs POL (Kantor/Losiak)
• Men Prelim: NED (Brouwer/Meeuwsen) vs ARG (Azaad/Capogrosso)
• Women Prelim: BRA (Agatha/Duda) vs CHN (Wang/X. Y. Xia)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men Prelim: USA (Gibb/Crabb) vs SUI (Heidrich/Gerson)
• Women Prelim: JPN (Ishii/Murakami) vs SUI (Huberli/Betschart)
• Women Prelim: BRA (Ana Patricia/Rebecca) vs LAT (Graudina/Kravcenoka)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) QuarterFinal
• Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Kayak (K1) Women Semi-final
• Kayak (K1) Women Final
• Kayak (K1) Women Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1am EDT

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Canoe (C1) Women Heats
• Kayak (K1) Men Heats
Starts at 11:50 pm EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycling – Mountain Bike
Venue: Izu MTB Course
Cross-Country
• Women’s Cross-country
• Women’s Cross-country Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Cycilng – Road
Time Trial
Women’s Event
Starts at 10:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final
• Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Dressage Team Grand Prix Special
• Dressage Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Epée Team Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Epée Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Sabre Team Table of 16
• Men’s Sabre Team Quarterfinals
• Men’s Sabre Team Classification 5-8
• Men’s Sabre Team Semifinals
• Men’s Sabre Team Placement 5-6
• Men’s Sabre Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs South Africa (5:30am EDT)
• Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs Canada 7:45am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Netherlands vs South Africa (8:30pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs Spain (10:45pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs India (9:00pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Germany vs Ireland (11:15pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Women’s Team Final (6:45am EDT)

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs ROC* (1:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Netherlands (3:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs Norway (6:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Spain (8:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs Bahrain (8:00 pm EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Portugal (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -63 kg Repechage
• Women -63 kg Semifinals
• Men -81 kg Repechage
• Men -81 kg Semifinals
• Women -63 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women -63 kg Final
• Men -81 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men -81 kg Final
• Women -63 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -81 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -70 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women -70 kg Quarterfinals
• Men -90 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men -90 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Women’s Double Sculls Final B
• Men’s Double Sculls Final B
• Women’s Four Final B
• Men’s Four Final B
• Women’s Double Sculls Final A
• Men’s Double Sculls Final A
• Women’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Four Final A
• Men’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Four Finals A
• Women’s Four Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Eight Repechage
• Men’s Four Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Eight Repechage
• Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
• Men’s Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
Starts at 7:10pm EDT

Full Olympic Rowing schedule

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
• Men’s Quarter-finals (4 matches)
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Placing 11-12
• Men’s Placing 9-10
• Men’s Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
• Men’s Semi-finals (2 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Rugby schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• RS:X Men
• RS:X Women
• Finn Men
• 470 Men
• 470 Women
• 49er Men
• 49er FX Women
• Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range
• Air Rifle Mixed Team Event (2:15 am EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Soccer

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Women’s Group G, New Zealand vs Sweden (4:00am EDT)
• Women’s Group E, Chile vs Japan (7:00am EDT)

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Women’s Group G, United States vs Australia (4:00am EDT)
• Women’s Group E, Canada vs Great Britain (7:00am EDT)

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Women’s Group F, Brazil vs Zambia (7:30am EDT)

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
• Women’s Group F, Netherlands vs China (7:30am EDT)

Full Olympic Soccer schedule

Softball

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Softball Bronze Medal Game
Starts at 12am EDT

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Softball Bronze Medal Game (12:00 am EDT)
• Softball Gold Medal Game (7:00 am EDT)

Full Olympic Softball schedule

Surfing

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
• Women’s Semifinals (12:00 am EDT)(❌ Cancelled)
• Men’s & Women’s Finals (1:15am EDT)
• Men & Women’s Finals (8:30 pm EDT)(❌ Cancelled

Full Olympic Surfing schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 100m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 200m Butterfly – Heats
• Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Heats
• Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heats
• Men’s 800m Freestyle – Heats
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 200m Butterfly Final
• Women’s 200m Butterfly Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
• Men’s 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final
• Women’s 1500m Freestyle Final
• Women’s 200m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
• Women’s 1500m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 3
• Women’s Singles Round 3
• Men’s Singles Round of 16
• Women’s Singles Round of 16
Starts at 1:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round of 16
• Women’s Singles Round of 16
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
• Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Taekwondo

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women +67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Men +80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Women +67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Men +80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Women +67 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Men +80 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Women +67 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men +80 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6am EDT

Full Olympic Taekwondo schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Center Court: Match 2, Court 1-3 (12:00am EDT)
• Center Court: Match 3, Court 1-3 (2:00am EDT)
• Center Court: Match 4, Court 1-3 (4:00am EDT)

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Day 5: Center Court: Match 1
• Day 5: Court 1 – 5
• Day 5: Court 6 – 11(❌ Cancelled)
Starts at 10:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Triathlon

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
• Mixed Relay
• Mixed Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Triathlon schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Serbia (1:20am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Italy vs Turkey (3:25pm EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Brazil vs Dominican Republic (6:40am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, South Korea vs Kenya (8:45am)
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Canada vs Islamic Rep. of Iran (8pm EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Tunisia (10:05pm EDT)

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Kazakhstan vs Serbia
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Italy vs Greece
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Japan vs Hungary
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Croatia
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 59 kg Group A
• Women’s 59 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 64 kg Group A
• Women’s 64 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule