What Olympic Events Are on Thursday, July 29: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Thursday, July 29 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Thursday, July 29 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/26/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 3am EDT

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Women’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Session 12 Women’s Doubles QFs and Men’s Singles Rof16 1
• Session 12 Women’s Doubles QFs and Men’s Singles Rof16 2
• Session 12 Women’s Doubles QFs and Men’s Singles Rof16 3
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Mixed Doubles Bronze Match and Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Opening Round, Game 2: Israel vs. South Korea (6:00am EDT)
• Opening Round, Game 3: Mexico vs. Dominican Republic (11:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Baseball schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Men’s Prelim Group C: Slovenia vs Japan (12:40am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group A: Spain vs Serbia (4:20am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group C: Spain vs Argentina (8:00am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group C: Belgium vs Puerto Rico (9:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: GER (Sude/Borger) vs NED (Stam/Schoon)
• Men Prelim: CZE (Perusic/Schweiner) vs MEX (Gaxiola/Rubio)
• Men Prelim: ROC (Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy) vs LAT (Plavins/Tocs)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: CHN (Wang/X. Y. Xia) vs ARG (Gallay/Pereyra)
• Women Prelim: BRA (Agatha/Duda) vs CAN (Bansley/Brandie)
• Men Prelim: BRA (Alison/Alvaro Filho) vs NED (Brouwer/Meeuwsen)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: USA (April/Alix) vs NED (Keizer/Meppelink)
• Men Prelim: ITA (Carambula/Rossi) vs SUI (Heidrich/Gerson)
• Men Prelim: CHI (Grimalt M./Grimalt E.) vs MAR (Abicha/Elgraoui)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Canoe (C1) Women Semi-final
• Canoe (C1) Women Final
• Canoe (C1) Women Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1am EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycilng – BMX Racing
Venue: Ariake Urban Sports Park
BMX Racing
• Men’s Semifinals
• Women’s Semifinals
• Men’s Final
• Women’s Final
• Men’s Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 – Session 1
Starts at 7:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Foil Team Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Foil Team Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Foil Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Epée Team Table of 16
• Men’s Epée Team Quarterfinals
• Men’s Epée Team Classification 5-8
• Men’s Epée Team Semifinals
• Men’s Epée Team Placement 5-6
• Men’s Epée Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool B, Spain vs China (5:30am EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Argentina (7:45am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs Netherlands (6:00am EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs Australia (8:15am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, South Africa vs Germany (8:30pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Ireland vs India (10:45pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, Australia vs Spain (9:00pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool B, Canada vs South Africa (11:15pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Golf

Venue: Kasumigaseki Country Club
• Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2
Starts at 6:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Golf schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Women’s All-Around Final (6:50am EDT)

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Republic of Korea (1:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs Norway (3:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs ROC* (6:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs France (8:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Argentina vs Brazil (8:00 pm EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Bahrain vs Japan (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -78 kg Repechage
• Women -78 kg Semifinals
• Men -100 kg Repechage
• Men -100 kg Semifinals
• Women -78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women -78 kg Final
• Men -100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men -100 kg Final
• Women -78 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -100 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women +78 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women +78 kg Quarterfinals
• Men +100 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men +100 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Women’s Single Sculls Final C
• Men’s Single Sculls Final C
• Women’s Single Sculls Final B
• Men’s Single Sculls Final B
• Women’s Single Sculls Final A
• Men’s Single Sculls Final A
• Women’s Single Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Eight Final A
• Men’s Single Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Eight Final A
• Women’s Eight Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Eight Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7:45pm EDT

Full Olympic Rowing schedule

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Rugby schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• Laser Men
• Laser Radial Women
• 470 Men
• 470 Women
• 49er Men
• 49er FX Women
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range
• Women’s and Men’s Trap Finals (1:30 am EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 800m Freestyle – Heats
• Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heats
• Women’s 200m Backstroke – Heats
• Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final
• Men’s 200m Backstroke Final
• Women’s 100m Freestyle Final
• Women’s 200m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 200m Individual Medley Final
• Men’s 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals
• Women’s 100m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 200m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Semifinals
Starts at 2am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Singles Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7am EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Center Court: Match 2, Court 1-2 (12:00am EDT)
• Center Court: Match 3, Court 1-2 (2:00am EDT)
• Center Court: Match 4, Court 1-2 (4:00am EDT)

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Men’s Singles Semifinal 1
• Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Starts at 11:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Track & Field

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
• Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round
• Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
• Women’s 800m Round 1
• Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
• Women’s 100m Round 1
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Track & Field schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs Kenya
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs ROC*
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Brazil
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Turkey
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Canada vs Venezuela
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs United States
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, United States vs Italy
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Croatia vs Montenegro
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Greece vs Japan
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Serbia vs Australia
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule