What Olympic Events Are on Sunday, July 25: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Sunday, July 25 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Sunday, July 25 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/24/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Women’s Team Quarters, Semis, Final
• Women’s Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Team Semifinals
• Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Team Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 12:45am EDT

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Team 1/8 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Starts at 5am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena (Peacock)
• Men’s Prelim Round Group B, Germany vs Italy (12:40am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group B: Australia vs Nigeria (4:20am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group A: France vs USA (8:00am EDT
• Women’s Prelim Group A: South Korea vs Spain (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Basketball 3×3

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, Mongolia vs ROC*
• Women’s Pool round, China vs Italy
• Men’s Pool round, China vs Latvia
• Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs Belgium
Starts at 1am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, Romania vs United States
• Women’s Pool round, Japan vs France
• Men’s Pool round, ROC* vs Poland
• Men’s Pool round, Japan vs Netherlands
Starts at 4:30am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, China vs France
• Women’s Pool round, ROC* vs United States
• Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs China
• Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Japan
Starts at 8am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, Japan vs China
• Women’s Pool round, Mongolia vs Romania
• Men’s Pool round, Belgium vs China
• Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs Japan
Starts at 9:15pm EDT

Full Olympic Basketball 3X3 schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: ROC (Makroguzova/Kholomina) vs ITA (Menegatti/Orsi Toth)
• Men Prelim: POL (Bryl/Fijalek) vs MAR (Abicha/Elgraoui)
• Men Prelim: QAT (Cherif/Ahmed) vs SUI (Heidrich/Gerson)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men Prelim: GER (Thole J./Wickler) vs ITA (Nicolai/Lupo)
• Women Prelim: NED (Keizer/Meppelink) vs ESP (Liliana/Elsa)
• Men Prelim: USA (Gibb/Crabb) vs ITA (Carambula/Rossi)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: USA (Claes/Sponcil) vs LAT (Graudina/Kravcenoka)
• Men Prelim: ROC (Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy) vs MEX (Gaxiola/Rubio)
• Women Prelim: BRA (Ana Patricia/Rebecca) vs KEN (Makokha/khadambi)
• Women Prelim: CAN (Pavan/Melissa) vs GER (Sude/Borger)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Canoe (C1) Men Heats
• Kayak (K1) Women Heats
Starts at 12am EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycling – Road
Road Race
Venue: Fuji International Speedway
• Women’s Road Race
• Women’s Road Race Victory Ceremony
Starts at 12am EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final
• Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 2
Starts at 4am EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Foil Individual Semifinals
• Men’s Epée Individual Semifinals
• Women’s Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
• Men’s Epée Individual Bronze Medal Bout
• Women’s Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
• Men’s Epée Individual Gold Medal Bout
• Women’s Foil Individual Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Epée Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64
• Men’s Foil Individual Table of 64
• Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 32
• Men’s Foil Individual Table of 32
• Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 16
• Men’s Foil Individual Table of 16
• Women’s Sabre Individual Quarterfinals
• Men’s Foil Individual Quarterfinals
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool A, India vs Australia (5:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, Japan vs Argentina (6:00 am EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, Spain vs New Zealand (7:45 am EDT)
• Men’s Pool B, South Africa vs Netherlands (7:45 am EDT)
• Men’s Pool B: Germany vs Belgium (8:30pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool A: Netherlands vs Ireland (9:00pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool B: Great Britain vs Canada (10:45pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool B: Australia vs China (11:15pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Women’s Qualification (2:10am EDT)
• Women’s Qualification (4:05am EDT)
• Women’s Qualification (7:20am EDT)

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs Angola (1:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Republic of Korea (3:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs Sweden (6:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs France (8:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Brazil vs France (8:00 pm EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Argentina vs Germany (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -52 kg Repechage
• Women -52 kg Semifinals
• Men -66 kg Repechage
• Men -66 kg Semifinals
• Women -52 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women -52 kg Final
• Men -66 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men -66 kg Final
• Women -52 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -66 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -57 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women -57 kg Quarterfinals
• Men -73 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men -73 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinals
• Men’s Single Sculls Quarterfinals
• Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals
• Men’s Double Sculls Semifinals
• Women’s Four Repechage
• Men’s Four Repechage
Starts at 8.00pm EDT

Full Olympic Rowing schedule

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Rugby schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• RS:X Men
• RS:X Women
• Laser Men
• Laser Radial Women
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
• 10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals (2:30 am EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Skateboarding

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Street: Qualification (7:30pm EDT)
• Women’s Street: Final (11:25pm EDT)

Full Olympic Skateboarding schedule

Soccer

Venues: Sapporo Dome
• Men’s Group C, Egypt vs Argentina (3:30am EDT)
• Men’s Group C, Australia vs Spain (6:30am EDT)

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
• Men’s Group B, New Zealand vs Honduras (4:00am EDT)
• Men’s Group B, Romania vs Republic of Korea (7:00am EDT)

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Men’s Group A, France vs South Africa (4:00am EDT)
• Men’s Group A, Japan vs Mexico (7:00am EDT)

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
• Men’s Group D, Brazil vs Côte d’Ivoire (4:30am EDT)
• Men’s Group D, Saudi Arabia vs Germany (7:30am EDT)

Full Olympic Soccer schedule

Softball

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Softball Opening Round, Canada vs Japan (1:30 am EDT)
• Softball Opening Round, Italy vs Mexico (7am EDT)
• Softball Opening Round, Japan vs United States (9:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Softball schedule

Surfing

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
• Men’s Round 2 (12:40 am EDT)
• Women’s Round 2 (2:00 am EDT)
• Women’s Round 3 (6:00 pm EDT)
• Men’s Round 3 (10:45 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Surfing schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 100m Backstroke – Heats
• Men’s 200m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 100m Breaststroke – Heats
• Men’s 100m Backstroke – Heats
• Women’s 400m Freestyle – Heats
• Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 100m Butterfly Final
• Men’s 200m Freestyle Semifinals
• Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
• Women’s 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final
• Women’s 400m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals
• Men’s 100m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals
• Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
• Women’s 400m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 2
• Women’s Singles Round 2
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Starts at 7am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 2
• Women’s Singles Round 2
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Taekwondo

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women -57 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Men -68 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Women -57 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Men -68 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Women -57 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Men -68 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -68 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women -67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Men -80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Women -67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Men -80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Women -67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
• Men -80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Taekwondo schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court, Court 1-11
• Men’s Singles Second Round
• Women’s Singles Second Round
• Men’s Doubles Second Round
• Women’s Doubles Second Round
Starts at 12:00am EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Triathlon

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
• Men
• Men’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Triathlon schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs Dominican Rep.
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs Turkey
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Kenya
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Brazil vs Republic of Korea
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Venezuela
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs ROC*
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, United States vs Japan
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Montenegro
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Serbia vs Spain
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Croatia vs Kazakhstan
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Men’s 61 kg Group A
• Men’s 61 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Men’s 67 kg Group A
• Men’s 67 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule