What Olympic Events Are on Sunday, August 1: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Sunday, August 1 Tokyo Olympics Schedule

Watch Sunday, August 1 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/26/21).

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Semifinals
Starts at 12am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Women’s Singles Gold and Bronze Medal Matches
Starts at 7:30am EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Knockout Stage, Game 2: Teams TBD (6:00am EDT)
• Knockout Stage, Game 3: Teams TBD (11:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Baseball schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Men’s Prelim Group C: Argentina vs Japan (12:40am EDT)
Men’s Prelim Group C: Spain vs Slovenia (4:20am EDT)
Women’s Prelim Group A: South Korea vs Serbia (8:00am EDT)
Women’s Prelim Group B: Nigeria vs Japan (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 3: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 4: Teams TBD
Starts at 12am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 5: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 6: Teams TBD
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 7: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 8: Teams TBD
Starts at 8am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 9: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 10: Teams TBD
Starts at 8pm EDT
• Men’s or Women’s Round of 16 (2 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Semifinal
• Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semifinal
• Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinals
Starts at 4am EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heats
• Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Heats
• Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heats
• Women’s Kayak Double 500m Heats
• Women’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinals
• Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Quarterfinals
• Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinals
• Women’s Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinals
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycling – Track
Venue: Izu Velodrome
• Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying
• Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying
• Women’s Team Sprint First round
• Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying
• Women’s Team Sprint Finals
• Women’s Team Sprint Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2:30am EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 3m Springboard Final
• Women’s 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Foil Team Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Foil Team Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Foil Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)(5:30am EDT)
• Women’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)(8:30pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Men’s Floor Exercise Final
• Women’s Vault Final
• Men’s Pommel Horse Final
• Women’s Uneven Bars Final
Starts at 4:00am EDT

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Argentina (1:15 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs France (3:15 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Brazil (6:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs Sweden (8:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Angola (8:00 pm EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Brazil (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• 470 Men
• 470 Women
• 49er FX Women – Medal Race
• 49er Men – Medal Race
• 49er FX Women – Victory Ceremony
• 49er Men – Victory Ceremony
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Team Round of 16
• Women’s Team Round of 16
Starts at 1:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Team Round of 16
• Women’s Team Round of 16
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Team Round of 16
• Women’s Team Round of 16
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
• Women’s Double Gold Medal Match (2:00am EDT)
• Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match (5:00am EDT)

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Track & Field

Venues: Olympic Stadium (Peacock)
• Women’s 100m Victory Ceremony
• Men’s High Jump Final
• Men’s 100m Semifinals
• Women’s 100m Hurdles Semifinals
• Women’s Shot Put Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Triple Jump Final
• Men’s 800m Semifinals
• Men’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
• Men’s High Jump Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 100m Final
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
• Women’s 1500m Round 1
• Women’s Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Long Jump Final
• Women’s 200m Round 1
• Women’s 100m Hurdles Final
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Track & Field schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC* vs Tunisia
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs Venezuela
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Argentina
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs Republic of Korea
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Italy
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Hungary vs China
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Netherlands vs Canada
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, ROC* vs Japan
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Australia vs South Africa
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Hungary vs Italy
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Greece vs United States
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 76 kg Group B
Starts at 12:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 76 kg Group A
• Women’s 76 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 87 kg Group B and Women’s +87 kg Group B
Starts at 11:50pm EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule

Wrestling

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg Semifinals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg Semifinals
• Women’s Freestyle 76 kg Semifinals
Starts at 5:15am EDT

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg Repechage
• Women’s Freestyle 76 kg Repechage
• Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg Repechage
• Men’s Greco-Roman 77 kg 1/8 Finals
• Women’s Freestyle 68 kg 1/8 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 97 kg 1/8 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 77 kg 1/4 Finals
• Women’s Freestyle 68 kg 1/4 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 97 kg 1/4 Finals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Wrestling schedule