What Olympic Events Are on Saturday, July 31: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Saturday, July 31 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Saturday, July 31 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/30/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual Quarterfinals
• Men’s Individual Semifinal
• Men’s Individual Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Individual Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1:45am EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Doubles Gold/Bronze Matches and Women’s Singles Semis
Starts at 5am EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Opening Round, Game 6: South Korea vs. United States (6:00am EDT)
• Knockout Stage, Game 1: Teams TBD (11:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Baseball schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena (Peacock)
• Men’s Prelim Group B: Italy vs. Nigeria (12:40am EDT)
Men’s Prelim Group B: Australia vs Germany (4:20am EDT)
Men’s Prelim Group A: USA vs Czech Republic (8:00am EDT)
Women’s Prelim Group A: Canada vs Spain (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men Prelim: LAT (Plavins/Tocs) vs MEX (Gaxiola/Rubio)
• Men Prelim: ROC (Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy) vs CZE (Perusic/Schweiner)
• Men/Women Lucky Loser, Match 1: Teams TBD
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women Lucky Loser, Match 2: Teams TBD
• Men/Women Lucky Loser, Match 3: Teams TBD
• Men/Women Lucky Loser, Match 4: Teams TBD
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 1: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 2: Teams TBD
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Middle (69-75kg) QuarterFinals
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) SemiFinal
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Semifinal
• Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semifinal
• Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Cycling

Cycling – BMX Freestyle
Venue: Ariake Urban Sports Park
BMX Freestyle Park
• Women’s Park Final
• Men’s Park Final
• Women’s Park Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Park Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:10pm EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 3m Springboard Semifinal
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Equestrian

Venues: Sea Forest Cross-Country Course
• Eventing Cross Country Team and Individual
Starts at 6:45pm EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Sabre Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Foil Team Table of 16
• Men’s Foil Team Quarterfinals
• Men’s Foil Team Classification 5-8
• Men’s Foil Team Semifinals
• Men’s Foil Team Placement 5-6
• Men’s Foil Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool A, Germany vs Netherlands (5:30am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Ireland vs Great Britain (7:45am EDT)
• Men’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)(8:30pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Golf

Venue: Kasumigaseki Country Club
• Men’s Golf Round 3, Part 2 (12:00am EDT)
• Men’s Golf Final Round, Part 1 (6:30pm EDT)
• Men’s Golf Final Round, Part 2 (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Golf schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, ROC* vs France (1:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Brazil vs Sweden (3:15 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs Spain (6:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Netherlands (8:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Portugal vs Japan (8:00 pm EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Egypt vs Bahrain (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Mixed Team Match for Bronze Medal
• Mixed Team Final
• Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Placing 7-8
• Women’s Placing 5-6
• Women’s Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Full Olympic Rugby schedule

Sailng

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• Finn Men
• 470 Men
• 470 Women
• Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
• Laser Men – Medal Race
• Laser Radial Women – Medal Race
• Laser Men – Victory Ceremony
• Laser Radial Women – Victory Ceremony
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range
• Mixed Team Trap Final (12:30 am EDT)
• Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Finals (3:00 am EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Soccer

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Men’s Quarterfinal – Spain vs. Cote d’Ivoire (4:00am EDT)

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
• Men’s Quarterfinal – Japan vs. New Zealand (5:00am EDT)

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Men’s Quarterfinal – Brazil vs. Egypt (6:00am EDT)

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
• Men’s Quarterfinal – South Korea vs. Mexico (7:00am EDT)

Full Olympic Soccer schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 50m Freestyle Final
• Women’s 50m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 50m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
• Women’s 50m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
• Men’s 1500m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Team Round of 16
• Women’s Team Round of 16
Starts at 9pm EDT

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
• Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match (2:00am EDT)
• Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match (3:00am EDT)
• Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match (5:00am EDT)
• Men’s Singles Gold Medal Match (11:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Track & Field

Venues: Olympic Stadium (Peacock)
• Men’s 10,000m Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
• Women’s 100m Semifinals
• Men’s 100m Round 1
• Men’s Discus Throw Final
• Women’s 800m Semifinals
• Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
• Women’s 100m Final
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
• Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
• Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
• Men’s Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Shot Put Final
• Men’s 400m Round 1
• Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 8:10pm EDT

Full Olympic Track & Field schedule

Trampoline

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
• Men’s Qualification
• Men’s Final
• Men’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 12am EDT

Full Olympic Trampoline schedule

Triathlon

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
• Mixed Team Relay
Starts at 6:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Triathlon schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs Turkey
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs Brazil
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Republic of Korea
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs Italy
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs Canada
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs France
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, United States vs Hungary
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Croatia vs Serbia
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Italy vs Japan
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Greece
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Men’s 81 kg Group A
• Men’s 81 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Men’s 96 kg Group A
• Men’s 96 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule

Wrestling

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg 1/8 Finals
• Women’s Freestyle 76 kg 1/8 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg 1/8 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg 1/4 Finals
• Women’s Freestyle 76 kg 1/4 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg 1/4 Finals
• Round of 16, Quarterfinals (Mat A)
• Women’s 76kg, GR 60kg/130kg
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Wrestling schedule