What Olympic Events Are on Saturday, July 24: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Saturday, July 24 Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Saturday, July 24 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/24/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Women’s Team Prelims
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Starts at 5am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Basketball

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
• Men’s Prelim Group A: Iran vs Czech Republic (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Basketball 3×3

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, ROC* vs China
• Women’s Pool round, Romania vs Japan
• Men’s Pool round, ROC* vs China
• Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs Netherlands
Starts at 1am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, Italy vs Mongolia
• Women’s Pool round, United States vs France
• Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Belgium
• Men’s Pool round, Japan vs Poland
Starts at 4:30am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, Mongolia vs United States
• Women’s Pool round, France vs Italy
• Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs ROC*
• Men’s Pool round, Belgium vs Japan
Starts at 8am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, Japan vs Mongolia
• Women’s Pool round, Romania vs Italy
• Men’s Pool round, ROC* vs Belgium
• Men’s Pool round, Poland vs Serbia
Starts at 9:15pm EDT

Full Olympic Basketball 3×3 schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: SUI (Huberli/Betschart) vs GER (Ludwig/Kozuch)
• Men Prelim: ROC (Leshukov/Semenov) vs ESP (Herrera/Gavira)
• Women Prelim: SUI (Verge-Depre, A./Heidrich) vs GER (Sude/Borger)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: CAN (Bansley/Brandie) vs CHN (Wang/X.Y. Xia)
• Men Prelim: NED (Brouwer/Meeuwsen) vs USA (Lucena/Dalhausser)
• Men Prelim: NOR (Mol, A./Sorum, C.) vs AUS (Mchugh/Schumann)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: USA (April/Alix) vs CHN (XUE/Wang X. X.)
• Men Prelim: JPN (Gottsu/Shiratori) vs POL (Kantor/Losiak)
• Men Prelim: BRA (Evandro/Bruno Schmidt) vs CHI (Grimalt M./Grimalt E.)
• Women Prelim: AUS (Artacho Del Solar/Clancy) vs CUB (Lidy/Leila)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 1
Starts at 4am EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Epée Individual Semifinals
• Men’s Sabre Individual Semifinals
• Women’s Epée Individual Bronze Medal Bout
• Men’s Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
• Women’s Epée Individual Gold Medal Bout
• Men’s Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
• Women’s Epée Individual Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Foil Individual Table of 64
• Men’s Epée Individual Table of 64
• Women’s Foil Individual Table of 32
• Men’s Epée Individual Table of 32
• Women’s Foil Individual Table of 16
• Men’s Epée Individual Table of 16
• Women’s Foil Individual Quarterfinals
• Men’s Epée Individual Quarterfinals
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool B: Great Britain vs South Africa (5:30am EDT)
• Men’s Pool B: Canada vs Germany (6:00am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A: Netherlands vs India (7:45am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A: Ireland vs South Africa (8:15am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs Germany (8:30pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, Australia vs Spain (9:00pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, Japan vs China (10:45pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs Argentina (11:15pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Men’s Qualification (1:30am EDT)
• Women’s Qualification (6:30am EDT)
• Women’s Qualification (9:00 pm EDT)
• Women’s Qualification (10:50 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Gymnastic schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Bahrain (1:15 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Spain (3:15 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Portugal vs Egypt (6:00 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs Japan (8:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Netherlands vs Japan (8:00 pm EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, ROC* vs Brazil (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -48 kg Repechage
• Women -48 kg Semifinals
• Men -60 kg Repechage
• Men -60 kg Semifinals
• Women -48 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women -48 kg Final
• Men -60 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men -60 kg Final
• Women -48 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -60 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -52 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women -52 kg Quarterfinals
• Men -66 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men -66 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Men’s Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
• Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
• Men’s Pair Repechage
• Women’s Pair Repechage
• Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Repechages
• Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Repechages
• Men’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage
• Women’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage
• Men’s Eight Heats
• Women’s Eight Heats
Starts at 7:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Rowing schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• RS:X Men
• RS:X Women
• Laser Men
• Laser Radial Women
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
• 10m Air Pistol Men’s Finals (2:30 am EDT)

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
• 10m Air Pistol Women’s Finals (10:15pm EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Skateboarding

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
• Men’s Street: Qualification (7:30pm EDT)
• Men’s Street: Final (11:25pm EDT)

Full Olympic Skateboarding schedule

Soccer

Venues: Sapporo Dome
• Women’s Group E, Chile vs Canada (3:30am EDT)
• Women’s Group E, Japan vs Great Britain (6:30am EDT)

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Women’s Group F, China vs Zambia (4:00am EDT)
• Women’s Group F, Netherlands vs Brazil (7:00am EDT)

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Women’s Group G, Sweden vs Australia (6:30am EDT)
• Women’s Group G, New Zealand vs United States (7:30am EDT)

Full Olympic Soccer schedule

Softball

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• United States vs Mexico (1:30am EDT)
• Japan vs Italy (7:00 am EDT)
• Australia vs United States (9:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Softball schedule

Surfing

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
• Men’s Round 1 (6:00 pm EDT)
• Women’s Round 1 (9:20 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Surfing schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 400m Individual Medley – Heats
• Women’s 100m Butterfly – Heats
• Men’s 400m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 400m Individual Medley – Heats
• Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Heats
• Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 400m Individual Medley Final
• Women’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals
• Men’s 400m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 400m Individual Medley Final
• Men’s 400m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
• Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
• Women’s 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 1
• Women’s Singles Round 1
Starts at 1:15am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 1
• Women’s Singles Round 1
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Taekwondo

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women -49 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Men -58 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Women -49 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Men -58 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Women -49 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Men -58 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Women -49 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -58 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women -57 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Men -68 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Women -57 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Men -68 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Women -57 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
• Men -68 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Taekwondo schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court, Court 1-11
• Men’s Singles Round 1: Bublik (KAZ) vs Medvedev (ROC)
• Men’s Single Round 1: Daniel (JPN) vs Sonego (ITA)
• Women’s Singles Round 1: Stosur (AUS) vs Rybakina (KAZ)
• Women’s Singles Round 1: Sakkari (GRE) vs Kontaveit (EST)
Starts at 12:00am EDT

• Women’s Singles Round 1: Diyas (KAZ) vs Krejcikova (CZE)
• Women’s Singles Round 1: Bencic (SUI) vs Pegula (USA)
• Men’s Singles Round 1: Karatsev (ROC) vs Paul (USA)
• Men’s Singles Round 1: Fognini (ITA) vs Sugita (JPN)
Starts at 2:00am EDT

• Men’s Singles Round 1: Djokovic (SRB) vs Dellien (BOL)
• Men’s Singles Round 1: Carreno Busta (ESP) vs Sandgren (USA)
• Women’s Singles Round 1: Bertens (NED) vs Vondrousova (CZE)
• Men’s Singles Round 1: Cilic (CRO) vs Menezes (BRA)
Starts at 4:00am EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC* vs Argentina
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Venezuela
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs France (Peacock)
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC* vs Italy
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Argentina
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Japan vs United States
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Canada vs Australia
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Spain
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, China vs ROC*
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Italy
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Hungary vs Greece
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weighlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 49kg: Group A (12:50am)
• Men’s 61kg/67kg: Group B (10:50pm EDT)

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule