What Olympic Events Are on Monday, July 26: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Monday, July 26 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Monday, July 26 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/26/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 11:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Session 7 Group Play M/W Singles and Doubles Court 1
• Session 7 Group Play M/W Singles and Doubles Court 2
• Session 7 Group Play M/W Singles and Doubles Court 3
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Men’s Prelim Group C: Argentina vs Slovenia (12:40am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group A: Serbia vs Canada (4:20am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group C: Japan vs Spain (8:00am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group B: Japan vs France (9:00pm EDT)ry Round Group B, Japan vs France
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Basketball 3×3

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, Romania vs ROC*
• Women’s Pool round, Italy vs Japan
• Men’s Pool round, Japan vs ROC*
• Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Serbia
Starts at 1am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, France vs Mongolia
• Women’s Pool round, Italy vs United States
• Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs Belgium
• Men’s Pool round, Poland vs China
Starts at 4:30am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, United States vs China
• Women’s Pool round, France vs ROC*
• Men’s Pool round, ROC* vs Latvia
• Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs Poland

Starts at 8am EDT

Full Olympic Basketball 3X3 schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men Prelim: ROC (Leshukov/Semenov) vs AUS (Mchugh/Schumann)
• Women Prelim: SUI (Huberli/Betschart) vs CZE (Hermannova/Slukova)
• Men Prelim: CZE (Perusic/Schweiner) vs LAT (Plavins/Tocs)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: JPN (Ishii/Murakami) vs GER (Ludwig/Kozuch)
• Women Prelim: SUI (Verge-Depre, A./Heidrich) vs NED (Stam/Schoon)
• Men Prelim: NOR (Mol, A./Sorum, C.) vs ESP (Herrera/Gavira)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: USA (April/Alix) vs ESP (Liliana/Elsa)
• Men Prelim: JPN (Gottsu/Shiratori) vs ITA (Nicolai/Lupo)
• Women Prelim: CAN (Bansley/Brandie) vs ARG (Gallay/Pereyra)
• Men Prelim: BRA (Alison/Alvaro Filho) vs USA (Lucena/Dalhausser)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Canoe (C1) Men Semi-final
• Canoe (C1) Men Final
• Canoe (C1) Men Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1am EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycling – Mountain Bike
Venue: Izu MTB Course
• Men’s Cross-country
• Men’s Cross-country Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final
• Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Sabre Individual Semifinals
• Men’s Foil Individual Semifinals
• Women’s Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
• Men’s Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
• Women’s Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
• Men’s Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
• Women’s Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Foil Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5am EDT

Preliminary Rounds
• Women’s Epée Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Epée Team Classification 5-8
• Women’s Epée Team Semifinals
• Women’s Epée Team Placement 5-6
• Women’s Epée Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 10:25pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool A, South Africa vs Great Britain (5:30am EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs Spain (6:00am EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, Japan vs New Zealand (7:45am EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, Germany vs India (8:15am EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs Australia (8:30pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, India vs Spain (9:00pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, Japan vs New Zealand (10:45pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool B, Germany vs Great Britain 11:15pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Men’s Team Final (6:00am EDT)

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Egypt vs Denmark (1:15 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Norway (3:15 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Bahrain vs Portugal (6:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs Sweden (8:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Montenegro (8:00 pm EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Brazil vs Hungary (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -57 kg Repechage
• Women -57 kg Semifinals
• Men -73 kg Repechage
• Men -73 kg Semifinals
• Women -57 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women -57 kg Final
• Men -73 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men -73 kg Final
• Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -73 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -63 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women -63 kg Quarterfinals
• Men -81 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men -81 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Men’s Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
• Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
• Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final C
• Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final C
• Men’s Quadruple Sculls Final B
• Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final B
• Men’s Quadruple Sculls Final A
• Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final A
• Men’s Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Pair Semifinals A/B
• Women’s Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Pair Semifinals A/B
• Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Semifinals A/B
• Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals A/B
Starts at 7:30pm EDT (❌ Cancelled)

Full Olympic Rowing schedule

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Rugby schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• Laser Men
• Laser Radial Women
• Finn Men
• 49er Men
• 49er FX Women
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range
• Men’s and Women’s Skeet Finals (1:50 am EDT)
• Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Softball

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Softball Opening Round, Canada vs Italy (1:30 am EDT)
• Softball Opening Round, Mexico vs Australia (7am EDT)

Full Olympic Softball schedule

Surfing

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
• Men’s Quarterfinals (6:00 pm EDT)
• Women’s Quarterfinals (8:20pm EDT)(❌ Cancelled)
• Men’s Semifinals (10:45 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Surfing schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 200m Freestyle – Heats
• Men’s 200m Butterfly – Heats
• Women’s 200m Individual Medley – Heats
• Women’s 1500m Freestyle – Heats
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 200m Freestyle Semifinals
• Men’s 200m Freestyle Final
• Women’s 100m Backstroke Final
• Men’s 100m Backstroke Final
• Men’s 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final
• Women’s 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 200m Butterfly Semifinals
• Men’s 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
• Women’s 100m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 3
• Women’s Singles Round 3
Starts at 1:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
• Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
• Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 3
• Women’s Singles Round 3
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Taekwondo

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women -67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Men -80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Women -67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Men -80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Women -67 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Men -80 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Women -67 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -80 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women +67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Men +80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Women +67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Men +80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Women +67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
• Men +80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Taekwondo schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Center Court, Court 1-11
Starts at 12:00am EDT

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Day 4: Center Court: Match 1
• Day 4: Court 1 – 5
• Day 4: Court 6 – 11(❌ Cancelled)
Starts at 10:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Triathlon

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
• Women
• Women’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Triathlon schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs Italy
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, France vs Tunisia
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Canada
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs Argentina
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC* vs Argentina (8pm EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs United States (10:05pm EDT)

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, United States vs China
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, ROC* vs Hungary
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Australia vs Netherlands
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Spain vs Canada
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs United States
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Montenegro vs Spain
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 55 kg Group B
Starts at 12:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 55 kg Group A
• Women’s 55 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 59 kg Group B and Women’s 64 kg Group B
Starts at 11:50pm EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule