What Olympic Events Are on Monday, August 2: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Monday, August 2 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Monday, August 2 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/26/21).

Artistic Swimming

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Duet Free Routine Preliminary
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Full Olympic Artistic Swimming schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Women’s Doubles Gold and Bronze Medal Matches
Starts at 12am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Gold and Bronze Medal Matches
Starts at 7am EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Knockout Stage, Game 4: Teams TBD (6:00am EDT)

Full Olympic Baseball schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena (Peacock)
• Women’s Prelim Group B: France vs USA (12:40am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group C: China vs Belgium (4:20am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group C: Australia vs Puerto Rico (8:00am EDT)
• Men’s Quarterfinal 1: Teams TBD (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 11: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 12: Teams TBD
Starts at 12:00 am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 13: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 14: Teams TBD
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men/Women R16, Match 15: Teams TBD
• Men/Women R16, Match 16: Teams TBD
Starts at 8am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women’s Quarterfinal 1: Teams TBD
• Women’s Quarterfinal 2: Teams TBD
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Semifinal
• Men’s Light (57-63kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Semifinal
• Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinals
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Final
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Victory Ceremony
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Women’s Kayak Single 200m Semifinals
• Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Semifinals
• Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Semifinals
• Women’s Kayak Double 500m Semifinals
• Women’s Kayak Single 200m Finals
• Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Finals
• Women’s Kayak Single 200m Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Finals
• Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Kayak Double 500m Finals
• Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Kayak Double 500m Victory Ceremony
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycling – Track
Venue: Izu Velodrome
• Women’s Team Pursuit First round
• Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying
• Men’s Team Pursuit First round
• Men’s Team Sprint First round
• Women’s Team Pursuit Finals
• Men’s Team Sprint Finals
• Women’s Team Pursuit Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Team Sprint Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2:30am EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminary
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 3m Springboard Semifinal
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Eventing Jumping Team Final and Individual Qualifier
• Eventing Jumping Individual Final
• Eventing Team Victory Ceremony
• Eventing Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Quarterfinals (2 matches)(5:30am EDT)
• Men’s Semifinal (9:30pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre (Peacock)
• Men’s Rings Final
• Women’s Floor Exercise Final
• Men’s Vault Final
Starts at 4:00am EDT

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs ROC* (1:15 am EDT
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs Sweden (3:15 am EDT
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Netherlands vs Montenegro (6:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Japan (8:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Quarterfinal (8:30 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range
• 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Finals (1:30 am EDT)
• Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Finals (3:50 am EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Soccer

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
• Women’s Semifinal
Starts at 4am EDT

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
• Women’s Semifinal
Starts at 7am EDT

Full Olympic Soccer schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Team Quarterfinals
Starts at 1:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Team Quarterfinals
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Team Quarterfinals
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Track & Field

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Men’s 100m Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Long Jump Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
• Women’s 200m Semifinals
• Women’s 100m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Discus Throw Final
• Men’s 400m Semifinals
• Women’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
• Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
• Women’s 5000m Final
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
• Men’s 1500m Round 1
• Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
• Women’s 400m Round 1
• Women’s Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Long Jump Final
• Men’s 200m Round 1
• Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
• Women’s 5000m Victory Ceremony
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Track & Field schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC* vs Turkey
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs Argentina
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Dominican Rep.
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Brazil vs Kenya
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Quarterfinal
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Serbia vs Montenegro
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Spain vs Croatia
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Japan vs South Africa
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Kazakhstan
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 87 kg Group A
• Women’s 87 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s +87 kg Group A
• Women’s +87 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule

Wrestling

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Men’s Greco-Roman 77 kg Semifinals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 97 kg Semifinals
• Women’s Freestyle 68 kg Semifinals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg Bronze Medal Matches
• Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg Final
• Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg Bronze Medal Matches
• Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg Final
• Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Freestyle 76 kg Bronze Medal Matches
• Women’s Freestyle 76 kg Final
• Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Freestyle 76 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:15am EDT

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Men’s Greco-Roman 77 kg Repechage
• Women’s Freestyle 68 kg Repechage
• Men’s Greco-Roman 97 kg Repechage
• Men’s Greco-Roman 67 kg 1/8 Finals
• Women’s Freestyle 62 kg 1/8 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 87 kg 1/8 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 67 kg 1/4 Finals
• Women’s Freestyle 62 kg 1/4 Finals
• Men’s Greco-Roman 87 kg 1/4 Finals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Wrestling schedule