What Olympic Events Are on Friday, July 30: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Friday, July 30 Tokyo Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Friday, July 30 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/30/21).

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Women’s Individual Quarterfinals
• Women’s Individual Semifinals
• Women’s Individual Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Individual Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1:45am EDT

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Mixed Doubles Gold Match, Men’s Doubles Semis, W Singles QFs
Starts at 2:30am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Women’s Doubles Semifinals and Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Opening Round, Game 4: United States vs. Israel (6:00am EDT)
• Opening Round, Game 5: Japan vs. Mexico (11:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Baseball schedule

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Prelim Group B: USA vs Japan (12:40am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group B: France vs Nigeria (4:20am EDT)
• Women’s Prelim Group C: China vs Australia (8:00am EDT)
• Men’s Prelim Group A: Islamic Rep. of Iran vs France (9:00pm EDT)

Full Olympic Basketball schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: AUS (Artacho Del Solar/Clancy) vs ROC (Makroguzova/Kholomina)
• Men Prelim: ITA (Nicolai/Lupo) vs POL (Kantor/Losiak)
• Women Prelim: ESP (Liliana/Elsa) vs CHN (Xue/Wang X. X.)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: ITA (Menegatti/Orsi Toth) vs CUB (Lidy/Leila)
• Men Prelim: POL (Bryl/Fijalek) vs BRA (Evandro/Bruno Schmidt)
• Men Prelim: QAT (Cherif/Ahmed) vs USA (Gibb/Crabb)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: BRA (Ana Patricia/Rebecca) vs USA (Claes/Sponcil)
• Women Prelim: LAT (Graudina/Kravcenoka) vs KEN (Makokha/Khadambi)
• Men Prelim: JPN (Gottsu/Shiratori) vs GER (Thole J./Wickler)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinals
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Middle (69-75kg) QuarterFinals
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) SemiFinal
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Kayak (K1) Men Semi-final
• Kayak (K1) Men Final
• Kayak (K1) Men Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1am EDT

Full Olympic Canoe/Kayak schedule

Cycling

Cycling – BMX Freestyle
Venue: Ariake Urban Sports Park
BMX Freestyle Park
• Women’s Park Seeding
• Men’s Park Seeding
Starts at 9:10pm EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 3m Springboard Preliminary
Starts at 2am EDT

Full Olympic Diving schedule

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 – Session 2
Starts at 4:30am EDT

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 – Session 3
Starts at 7:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Equestrian schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Epée Team Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Epée Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Sabre Team Table of 16
• Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Sabre Team Classification 5-8
• Women’s Sabre Team Semifinals
• Women’s Sabre Team Placement 5-6
• Women’s Sabre Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool A, Japan vs India (5:30am EDT)
• Men’s Pool B, Germany vs Netherlands (7:45am EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs New Zealand (6:00am EDT)
• Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs Great Britain (8:15am EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, China vs New Zealand (8:30pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs Australia (10:45pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Spain (9:00pm EDT)
• Women’s Pool A, India vs South Africa (11:15pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Golf

Venue: Kasumigaseki Country Club
• Men’s Round 2 continued (5:00pm EDT)
• Men’s Golf Round 3, Part 1 (8:30pm EDT)

Full Olympic Golf schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs Spain (1:15 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Egypt (3:15am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Portugal vs Denmark (6:30 am EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Norway (8:30 am EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs Japan (8:00 pm EDT)
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs Republic of Korea (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women +78 kg Repechage
• Women +78 kg Semifinals
• Men +100 kg Repechage
• Men +100 kg Semifinals
• Women +78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women +78 kg Final
• Men +100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men +100 kg Final
• Women +78 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men +100 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Mixed Team Elimination rounds
• Mixed Team Quarterfinals
• Mixed Team Repechage
• Mixed Team Semifinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
• Women’s Quarter-finals (4 matches)
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Placing 11-12
• Women’s Placing 9-10
• Women’s Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
• Women’s Semi-finals (2 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Rugby schedule

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• Finn Men
• 49er Men
• 49er FX Women
• Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
• RS:X Women – Medal Race
• RS:X Men – Medal Race
• RS:X Women – Victory Ceremony
• RS:X Men – Victory Ceremony
Starts at 11pm EDT

Full Olympic Sailing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range
• Women’s 25m Sport Pistol Final (1:00 am EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Soccer

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Women’s Quarterfinal (4:00am EDT)

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
• Women’s Quarterfinal (5:00am EDT)

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Women’s Quarterfinal (6:00am EDT)

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
• Women’s Quarterfinal (7:00am EDT)

Full Olympic Soccer schedule

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heats
• Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats
• Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 100m Butterfly Final
• Women’s 200m Backstroke Final
• Women’s 800m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals
• Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
• Women’s 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Swimming schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Singles Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Singles Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7am EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court, Court 1
• Men’s Singles Semifinal 2
• Mixed Doubles Semifinal (Court 1)
Starts at 1:30am EDT

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match
• Mixed Doubles Semifinal 2 (Court 1)
Starts at 4:30am EDT

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park
• Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Starts at 11:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Track & Field

Venues: Olympic Stadium ((Peacock)
• Women’s 5000m Round 1
• Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
• Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
• Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
• Men’s 10,000m Final
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
• Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
• Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
• Men’s 800m Round 1
• Women’s 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
• Men’s 100m Preliminary Round
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Track & Field schedule

Trampoline

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
• Women’s Qualification
• Women’s Final
• Women’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 12am EDT

Full Olympic Trampoline schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Poland
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs Tunisia
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC* vs France
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs Kenya
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs ROC*
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Netherlands
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, United States vs ROC*
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Japan vs Hungary
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Spain vs Australia
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Montenegro vs Kazakhstan
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Spain
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Water Polo schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Men’s 81 kg Group B and Men’s 96 kg Group B
Starts at 11:50pm EDT

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule