What Olympic Events Are on Friday, July 23: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

Tokyo Olympics
NBC Olympics
1 Comment

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Friday, July 23 Olympics Schedule & Where to Watch

Watch Friday, July 23 Olympic events on local NBC channels, NBC Olympics and Peacock. Visit our Olympic Games hub for the full Olympic schedule. (Last updated: 7/23/21)

Opening Ceremonies

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Archery schedule

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Badminton schedule

Basketball 3×3

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, ROC* vs Japan
• Women’s Pool round, China vs Romania
• Men’s Pool round, Poland vs Latvia
• Men’s Pool round, China vs Serbia
Starts at 9:15pm EDT

Full Olympic Basketball 3X3 schedule

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Women Prelim: JPN (Ishi/Murakami) vs CZE (Hermannova/Slukova)
• Men Prelim: BRA (Alison/Alvaro Filho) vs ARG (Azaad/Capogrosso)
• Women Prelim: BRA (Agatha/Duda) vs ARG (Gallay/Pereyra)
• Women Prelim: CAN (Pavan/Melissa) vs NED (Stam/Schoon)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Beach Volleyball schedule

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Boxing schedule

Cycling – Road

Cycling – Road
Road Race
Venue: Fuji International Speedway
• Men’s Road Race
• Men’s Road Race Victory Ceremony
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Cycling schedule

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Epée Individual Table of 64
• Men’s Sabre Individual Table of 64
• Women’s Epée Individual Table of 32
• Men’s Sabre Individual Table of 32
• Women’s Epée Individual Table of 16
• Men’s Sabre Individual Table of 16
• Women’s Epée Individual Quarterfinals
• Men’s Sabre Individual Quarterfinals
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Fencing schedule

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool A, Japan vs Australia (8:30 pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs Belgium (9:00 pm EDT)
Men’s Pool B: Netherlands vs Belgium (10:45 pm EDT)
• Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs Spain (11:15 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Field Hockey schedule

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
• Men’s Qualification
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Gymnastics schedule

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Brazil (8:00 pm EDT)
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs Argentina (10:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Handball schedule

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -48 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women -48 kg Quarterfinals
• Men -60 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men -60 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Full Olympic Judo schedule

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Women’s Single Sculls Repechages
• Men’s Single Sculls Repechages
• Women’s Double Sculls Repechage
• Men’s Double Sculls Repechage
• Women’s Pair Heats
• Men’s Pair Heats
• Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Heats
• Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Heats
• Women’s Four Heats
• Men’s Four Heats
Starts at 7:30pm EDT

Full Olympic Rowing schedule

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
• 10m Air Rifle Women’s Finals (9:45pm EDT)

Full Olympic Shooting schedule

Softball

Venues: Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
• Australia vs Canada (9:00 pm EDT)

Full Olympic Softball schedule

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Preliminary Round
• Women’s Singles Preliminary Round
Starts at 8:00 pm EDT

Full Olympic Table Tennis schedule

Taekwondo

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women -49 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Men -58 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
• Women -49 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Men -58 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
• Women -49 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
• Men -58 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Starts at 9pm EDT

Full Olympic Taekwondo schedule

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court, Court 1-11
• Women’s Singles Round 1: Saisai (CHN) vs Osaka (JPN)
• Women’s Singles Round 1: Swiatek (POL) vs Barthel (GER)
• Men’s Singles Round 1: Sousa (POR) vs Davidovich Fokina (ESP)
• Women’s Singles Round 1: Errani (ITA) vs Pavlyuchenkova (ROC)
Starts at 10:00pm EDT

Full Olympic Tennis schedule

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs Canada
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs Tunisia
Starts at 8pm EDT

Full Olympic Volleyball schedule

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 49 kg Groups B (8:50pm EDT)

Full Olympic Weightlifting schedule