Breeders’ Cup 2019: Results, winners, full race replays

1 Comment

The 2019 Breeders’ Cup will give away $28 million in purses and awards to some of the best horses from around the world. The 14 championship races are held over two days, with 2-year-old juveniles running in 5 races on Future Stars Friday (Nov. 1) and older horses running in 9 races on Championship Saturday. Follow along here for live results from each race.

What to know about the 2019 Breeders’ Cup

Results from Saturday, November 2

Classic (8:44 p.m. ET post time, $6 million purse) 
1st: Vino Rosso (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: McKinzie (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
3rd: Higher Power (Trainer: John Sadler; Jockey: Flavien Prat)

Turf (7:40 p.m. ET post time, $4 million purse) 
1st: Bricks and Mortar (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: United (Trainer: Richard Mandella; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
3rd: Anthony Van Dyck (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
Race replay

Distaff (7 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Blue Prize (Trainer: Ignacio Correas IV; Jockey: Joe Bravo)
2nd: Midnight Bisou (Trainer: Steve Asmussen; Jockey: Mike Smith)
3rd: Serengeti Empress (Trainer: Tom Amoss; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
Race replay

Mile (6:20 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Uni (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
2nd: Got Stormy (Trainer: Mark Casse; Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione)
3rd: Without Parole (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
Race replay

Sprint (5:36 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Mitole (Trainer: Steve Asmussen; Jockey: Ricardo Santana Jr.)
2nd: Shancelot (Trainer: Jorge Navarro; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
3rd: Whitmore (Trainer: Ron Moquett; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
Race replay

Filly and Mare Turf (4:54 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Iridessa (Trainer: Joseph O’Brien; Jockey: Wayne Lordan)
2nd: Vasilika (Trainer: Dan Ward; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
3rd: Sistercharlie (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: John Velazquez)
Race replay

Dirt Mile (4:10 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Spun to Run (Trainer: Juan Guerrero; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Omaha Beach (Trainer: Richard Mandella; Jockey: Mike Smith)
3rd: Blue Chipper (Trainer: Kim Young Kwan; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
Race replay

Turf Sprint (3:33 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Belvoir Bay (Trainer: Peter Miller; Jockey: Javier Castellano)
2nd: Om (Trainer: Peter Miller; Jockey: Manuel Franco)
3rd: Shekky Shebaz (Trainer: Jason Servis; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
Race replay

Filly and Mare Sprint (2:55 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Covfefe (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
2nd: Bellafina (Trainer: Simon Callaghan; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
3rd: Dawn the Destroyer (Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin; Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione)
Race replay

Results from Friday, November 1

Juvenile (7:03 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Storm the Court (Trainer: Peter Eurton; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
2nd: Anneau D’or (Trainer: Blaine Wright; Jockey: Juan Hernandez)
3rd: Wrecking Crew (Trainer: Peter Miller; Jockey: Paco Lopez)
Race replay

Juvenile Fillies Turf (6:12 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Sharing (Trainer: Graham Motion; Jockey: Manuel Franco)
2nd: Daahyeh (Trainer: Roger Varian; Jockey: William Buick)
3rd: Sweet Melania (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
Race replay

Juvenile Fillies (5:32 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: British Idiom (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Javier Castellano)
2nd: Donna Veloce (Trainer: Simon Callaghan; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
3rd: Bast (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: John Velazquez)
Race replay

Juvenile Turf (4:52 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Structor (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
2nd: Billy Bats (Trainer: Peter Miller; Jockey: Paco Lopez)
3rd: Gear Jockey (Trainer: George “Rusty” Arnold ; Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione)
Race replay

Juvenile Turf Sprint (4:12 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Four Wheel Drive (Trainer: Wesley Ward; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Chimney Rock (Trainer: Michael Maker; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
3rd: Another Miracle (Trainer: Gary Contessa; Jockey: Manuel Franco)
Race replay

How to watch the Breeders’ Cup Classic

Weekend schedule

Friday, Nov. 1 schedule

  • Race #5 – Juvenile Turf Sprint (Post time: 4:12 p.m. ET)
  • Race #6 – Juvenile Turf (Post time: 4:52 p.m. ET)
  • Race #7 – Juvenile Fillies (Post time: 5:32 p.m. ET)
  • Race #8 – Juvenile Fillies Turf (Post time: 6:12 p.m. ET)
  • Race #9 – Juvenile (Post time: 7:03 p.m. ET)

Saturday, Nov. 2 schedule 

  • Race #4 – Filly and Mare Sprint (Post time: 2:55 p.m. ET)
  • Race #5 – Turf Sprint (Post time: 3:33 p.m. ET)
  • Race #6 – Dirt Mile (Post time: 4:10 p.m. ET)
  • Race #7 – Filly and Mare Turf (Post time: 4:54 p.m. ET)
  • Race #8 – Sprint (Post time: 5:36 p.m. ET)
  • Race #9 – Mile (Post time: 6:20 p.m. ET)
  • Race #10 – Distaff (Post time: 7 p.m. ET)
  • Race #11 – Turf (Post time: 7:40 p.m. ET)
  • Race #12 – Classic (Post time: 8:44 p.m. ET)